Cafe on the Tyne

Cafe · Gateshead

Unclaimed business

This business has not yet claimed its Localyn page. Owners can add a description, hours, photos and Localyn services after claiming.

Information last updated/checked: 21 September 2026

Food hygiene rating: 5 / 5 · inspected 24 Feb 2026

Cafe on the Tyne is a cafe located in Gateshead.

Want rewards here?

Would you like Cafe on the Tyne to offer loyalty rewards, stamps, points or special offers?

Be the first to ask this business for Localyn rewards.

Own this business?

When customers ask for rewards here, that demand is waiting for the owner. Claim this page to turn it on.

Have you visited Cafe on the Tyne?

Mark this place as visited on your private Localyn timeline. This is not a verified physical check-in.

Reviews are optional. Localyn never rewards a star rating or review text.

About Cafe on the Tyne

Cafe on the Tyne is a cafe located in Gateshead.

Cafe on the Tyne is listed in the Localyn directory under Cafe.

Category
Cafe
Address
Units 7 And 8 Metro Riverside Park NE11 9DJ
Area
Gateshead
Menu
Not listed. Business owners can add a menu by claiming this page.

Official food hygiene information

Food hygiene rating: 5 — Very good

Last inspected: 24 February 2026

View official rating — Food Standards Agency. Localyn does not set or change official ratings.

Find this business

Units 7 And 8 Metro Riverside Park NE11 9DJ

Gateshead

Get directions

Places to visit nearby

Explore places nearby

Cafes nearby

Distances are straight-line from this business's recorded coordinates, within 1.5 miles. This business is excluded. The same category is listed first. Listings are published food businesses on Localyn that have recorded coordinates. Hygiene ratings, where shown, are the Food Standards Agency rating. Localyn does not award or change those ratings.

See all cafes nearby

Top-rated cafes nearby

Ranked using the Food Standards Agency hygiene rating, limited to businesses inside the same distance.

Cafe in GatesheadBusinesses in GatesheadFood hygiene in GatesheadHighest hygiene-rated cafe in Gateshead

Run your business with Localyn

Claim this page, then use Localyn for food safety records, documents, loyalty and bookings.

Customers

Operations

Explore Localyn

Gateshead food business insights

1257 published food businesses in Gateshead.

Hygiene ratings in Gateshead

  • 5 / 5 — 80%
  • 4 / 5 — 14%
  • 3 / 5 — 4%
  • 2 / 5 — 0%
  • 1 / 5 — 1%

Explore Gateshead

Convenience storeOtherCafeTakeawayPubCatererSupermarketHotelPlaces to visit Food hygiene in Gateshead

Is something incorrect or outdated?

Reports are reviewed by Localyn and do not change this page automatically. See the corrections policy.