Carpenters Arms Public House

Pub · Dover

Unclaimed business

This business has not claimed its Localyn page. No description, hours, or photos on this page are supplied by the business.

Claim this page

Information last updated/checked: 19 September 2026

Food hygiene rating: 4 / 5 · inspected 28 Feb 2020

Localyn summary Carpenters Arms Public House is a pub located in Dover.

Want rewards here?

Would you like Carpenters Arms Public House to offer loyalty rewards, stamps, points or special offers?

Be the first to ask this business for Localyn rewards.

Own this business?

When customers ask for rewards here, that demand is waiting for the owner. Claim this page to turn it on.

Have you visited Carpenters Arms Public House?

Mark this place as visited on your private Localyn timeline. This is not a verified physical check-in.

Reviews are optional. Localyn never rewards a star rating or review text.

About Carpenters Arms Public House

No business description is stored.

Carpenters Arms Public House is listed in the Localyn directory under Pub.

Category
Pub
Address
Carpenters Arms Coldred Hill CT15 5AJ
Area
Dover
Phone
Not published. Localyn does not guess a number.
Website
Not published. Localyn does not guess a website.
Menu
Not listed. Business owners can add a menu by claiming this page.

Where this information comes from

Official Food Standards Agency record

The name, category, and address on this page are the directory record for Food Standards Agency establishment 632213.

Food hygiene rating: 4 — Good · inspected 28 February 2020

FHRS scale: 5 Very good, 4 Good, 3 Generally satisfactory, 2 Improvement necessary, 1 Major improvement necessary, 0 Urgent improvement necessary.

Food Hygiene Rating Scheme · This business on ratings.food.gov.uk

Supplied by the business

Unclaimed This business has not claimed the page. No field on this page is labelled as supplied by the business.

Claim this page to add a description, hours, and contact details.

Localyn summary

Carpenters Arms Public House is a pub located in Dover.

Generated from the stored name, category, and area. It is not a review, not an official description, and not written by the business.

What is not on this page

  • No phone number is published. Localyn does not guess one.
  • No website is published. Localyn does not guess one.
  • No description supplied by the business is stored.
  • Opening hours are not stored.
  • No photos are stored for this listing.

Guides and templates

How food hygiene ratings workWhat is SFBB?Fridge temperature guideCleaning schedule guideFree templates

Data methodology · Report a correction · Editorial policy

Opening hours

Opening hours not available. Business owners can add opening hours by claiming this page.

Photos

No photos are stored. Localyn does not add a placeholder image. Business owners can add photos by claiming this page.

Official food hygiene information

Food hygiene rating: 4 — Good

Last inspected: 28 February 2020

This rating was published on 28 February 2020 and may not reflect more recent changes.

FHRS scale: 5 Very good, 4 Good, 3 Generally satisfactory, 2 Improvement necessary, 1 Major improvement necessary, 0 Urgent improvement necessary.

View official rating — Food Standards Agency. Localyn does not set or change official ratings. Scheme definitions

Find this business

Carpenters Arms Coldred Hill CT15 5AJ

Dover

Get directions

Places to visit in Dover

Explore places nearby

Pubs nearby

Distances are straight-line from this business's recorded coordinates, within 1.5 miles. This business is excluded. The same category is listed first. Listings are published food businesses on Localyn that have recorded coordinates. Hygiene ratings, where shown, are the Food Standards Agency rating. Localyn does not award or change those ratings.

See all pubs nearby

Top-rated pubs nearby

Ranked using the Food Standards Agency hygiene rating, limited to businesses inside the same distance.

Pub in DoverBusinesses in DoverFood hygiene in DoverHighest hygiene-rated pub in Dover

Run your business with Localyn

Claim this page, then use Localyn for food safety records, documents, loyalty and bookings.

Customers

Operations

Explore Localyn

Dover food business insights

989 published food businesses in Dover.

Hygiene ratings in Dover

Counts are Localyn calculations over stored Food Standards Agency ratings for published listings in this area. Localyn does not set those ratings.

  • 5 / 5 — 84%
  • 4 / 5 — 9%
  • 3 / 5 — 4%
  • 2 / 5 — 1%
  • 1 / 5 — 1%
  • 0 / 5 — 0%

Explore Dover

OtherCafeConvenience storePubCatererTakeawayHotelSupermarketPlaces to visit Food hygiene in Dover

Is something incorrect or outdated?

Reports are reviewed by Localyn and do not change this page automatically. See the corrections policy.