Vale of Derwent Social Club
Pub · Gateshead
Unclaimed business
This business has not claimed its Localyn page. No description, hours, or photos on this page are supplied by the business.
Information last updated/checked: 21 September 2026
Localyn summary Vale of Derwent Social Club is a pub located in Gateshead.
Want rewards here?
Would you like Vale of Derwent Social Club to offer loyalty rewards, stamps, points or special offers?
Be the first to ask this business for Localyn rewards.
Own this business?
When customers ask for rewards here, that demand is waiting for the owner. Claim this page to turn it on.
Have you visited Vale of Derwent Social Club?
Mark this place as visited on your private Localyn timeline. This is not a verified physical check-in.
Reviews are optional. Localyn never rewards a star rating or review text.
About Vale of Derwent Social Club
No business description is stored.
Vale of Derwent Social Club is listed in the Localyn directory under Pub.
- Category
- Pub
- Address
- Burnopfield Road, Rowlands Gill, Gateshead NE39 1QG
- Area
- Gateshead
- Phone
- Not published. Localyn does not guess a number.
- Website
- Not published. Localyn does not guess a website.
- Menu
- Not listed. Business owners can add a menu by claiming this page.
Where this information comes from
Official Food Standards Agency record
The name, category, and address on this page are the directory record for Food Standards Agency establishment 846176.
FHRS scale: 5 Very good, 4 Good, 3 Generally satisfactory, 2 Improvement necessary, 1 Major improvement necessary, 0 Urgent improvement necessary.
Food Hygiene Rating Scheme · This business on ratings.food.gov.uk
Supplied by the business
Unclaimed This business has not claimed the page. No field on this page is labelled as supplied by the business.
Claim this page to add a description, hours, and contact details.
Localyn summary
Vale of Derwent Social Club is a pub located in Gateshead.
Generated from the stored name, category, and area. It is not a review, not an official description, and not written by the business.
What is not on this page
- No Food Standards Agency hygiene rating is stored.
- No phone number is published. Localyn does not guess one.
- No website is published. Localyn does not guess one.
- No description supplied by the business is stored.
- Opening hours are not stored.
- No photos are stored for this listing.
Guides and templates
How food hygiene ratings workWhat is SFBB?Fridge temperature guideCleaning schedule guideFree templates
Opening hours
Opening hours not available. Business owners can add opening hours by claiming this page.
Photos
No photos are stored. Localyn does not add a placeholder image. Business owners can add photos by claiming this page.
Official food hygiene information
No published rating currently available
A rating may be unpublished, pending inspection, or there may be no matching Food Standards Agency record yet.
Check official information — Food Standards Agency. Localyn does not set or change official ratings.
Hygiene ratings nearby
- 5 / 5 — 861 businesses
- 4 / 5 — 155 businesses
- 3 / 5 — 45 businesses
- 2 / 5 — 2 businesses
- 1 / 5 — 9 businesses
Find this business
Burnopfield Road, Rowlands Gill, Gateshead NE39 1QG
Gateshead
Places to visit in Gateshead
- Washing Wells Roman Fort · 5.3 km · Historic
Washing Wells Roman Fort, was a fort in the Roman province of Britannia. Its ruins are located at southeast of Whickham in Gateshead, Tyne and Wear.
- Coal mining remains at Dunston Hill · 6.1 km · Historic
archaeological site in Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England, UK
- Site of Ravensworth coalmill, 600m north east of Ravensworth Castle · 7 km · Historic
archaeological site in Lamesley, Gateshead, England, UK
- The Giants Den · 7.6 km · Parks
- Vertu Motors Arena · 8.1 km · Family
The Vertu Motors Arena is a multi-purpose built venue for events, meetings, sports and the community in the Elswick area of the city of Newcastle, England. The arena has a capacity for up to 3,500 spectators and is home to the Newcastle Eagles of the Super League Basketball and Women's Super League Basketball.
- Utilita Arena · 8.8 km · Family
The Newcastle Arena is an indoor arena in the city of Newcastle upon Tyne, England. Owned and operated by ASM Global, the naming rights are currently held by Utilita Energy.
- Saltwell Park · 8.9 km · Parks
Saltwell Park is a Victorian park in Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England. Opened in 1876, the park was designed by Edward Kemp and incorporates the mansion and associated grounds of the Saltwellgate estate owner, William Wailes, who sold his estate to Gateshead Council for £35,000. Upon opening, it became known as "The People's Park". The park was expanded in 1920 when the council purchased the adjacent gardens to the Saltwell Grove estate and added these to the park. This extended the park's total size to 55 acres (22 ha). Towards the end of the 20th century, the park had fallen into disrepair, but between 1999 and 2005, it was subject to a £9.6 million restoration project, funded collaboratively by the Heritage Lottery Fund and Gateshead Council and is now host to around 2 million visitors per year.
- Saltwell Park Museum · 9 km · Culture
museum in Gateshead, England, UK
Pubs nearby
Distances are straight-line from this business's recorded coordinates, within 1.5 miles. This business is excluded. The same category is listed first. Listings are published food businesses on Localyn that have recorded coordinates. Hygiene ratings, where shown, are the Food Standards Agency rating. Localyn does not award or change those ratings.
Pub in GatesheadBusinesses in GatesheadFood hygiene in GatesheadHighest hygiene-rated pub in Gateshead
Run your business with Localyn
Claim this page, then use Localyn for food safety records, documents, loyalty and bookings.
Customers
- ○ Loyalty stamps and rewards
- ○ Special offers
- ○ Online booking
- ○ WhatsApp updates
Operations
- Food hygiene records and SFBB diary
- Temperature logs
- Cleaning schedules
- Allergen management
- Training records
- Document vault
- Inspection-ready reports
Gateshead food business insights
1257 published food businesses in Gateshead.
Hygiene ratings in Gateshead
Counts are Localyn calculations over stored Food Standards Agency ratings for published listings in this area. Localyn does not set those ratings.
- 5 / 5 — 80%
- 4 / 5 — 14%
- 3 / 5 — 4%
- 2 / 5 — 0%
- 1 / 5 — 1%
Explore Gateshead
Convenience storeOtherCafeTakeawayPubCatererSupermarketHotelPlaces to visit Food hygiene in Gateshead
Is something incorrect or outdated?
Reports are reviewed by Localyn and do not change this page automatically. See the corrections policy.
