Food hygiene ratings across UK areas

How the food hygiene ratings stored on Localyn’s published directory are distributed, by area and by category. The figures are counted from those rows when the page is built.

See also the business directory, food hygiene ratings by city, highest hygiene-rated businesses, and the data methodology.

Snapshot

Counted at 22 October 2026 19:50 UTC. This copy can be reused for 30 minutes.

Latest stored inspection date: 1 October 2026 Earliest stored inspection date: 1 January 1900

  • Included listings: 436525
  • With a stored inspection date: 436523
  • Without a stored inspection date: 2
  • With a stored rating from 0 to 5: 345909
  • With no numeric rating stored: 90616
  • With a stored integer outside 0 to 5: 0

Definitions

Rating 0
The stored FoodHygieneRating is the integer 0. The Food Standards Agency describes 0 as “Urgent improvement necessary”. A stored 0 is not a missing rating.
Ratings 1 to 5
Stored integers. The Food Standards Agency describes them as 1 Major improvement necessary, 2 Improvement necessary, 3 Generally satisfactory, 4 Good, and 5 Very good.
No numeric rating stored
FoodHygieneRating is null. Localyn’s ingest keeps only integer RatingValue strings. A blank RatingValue, AwaitingInspection, AwaitingPublication, Exempt, and Scotland’s FHIS Pass are not stored as separate values, so this report cannot count them apart from each other. They are not counted as 0.
Stored integer outside 0 to 5
A number was stored that is not an FHRS score from 0 to 5. It is counted on its own and is not folded into 0 or into the no-numeric bucket. The row is omitted when the count is 0.

All included listings

Each bar is the share of included listings in that row. The table is the count.

Rating Listings Share of included listings
5 269785 61.8%
4 46407 10.6%
3 19685 4.5%
2 4879 1.1%
1 4570 1.0%
0 583 0.1%
No numeric rating stored 90616 20.8%

By category

A category label is the directory name for that slug. An unknown slug is shown as stored.

Category Included543210No numeric rating stored
Other 14315197280897419984493813134038
Cafe 98982616411249562041559115017115762
Convenience store 80817427231085545161323172220619472
Takeaway 39947193526812467110188181207156
Pub 327652181044441351296223244617
Caterer 25706173141512454106115126193
Hotel 114797272875252424992980
Supermarket 367623934402398611210396
Local Business 10000001
Restaurant 10000001

By area

Each row is one stored city slug and area slug. A link is shown only when that row meets the directory hub listing-count gate. Names are the stored slug, or the London name when the directory already maps that slug.

Area Included543210No numeric rating stored
Birmingham, Birmingham 807541551122666305357811389
Leeds, Leeds 57523191849181432401464
North Yorkshire, North Yorkshire 5388413839914439361631
Highland, Highland 52890000005289
Glasgow City, Glasgow City 49450000004945
Manchester, Manchester 4844261669329785100121041
Westminster, London 443526737173632197612375
Cornwall, Cornwall 439536974321563330146
Dorset, Dorset 4264318210526510945
Fife, Fife 40650000004065
Edinburgh City of, Edinburgh City of 39440000003944
Bradford, Bradford 3807242157524589364437
Durham, Durham 3491235050620834152376
Liverpool, Liverpool 342915724092731167428957
Bristol, Bristol 33202038457154192811613
Ealing, London 3271148056327221113426585
Wiltshire, Wiltshire 32591775229112162331101
Buckinghamshire, Buckinghamshire 3167223635010217252435
Kirklees, Kirklees 3027213450815039493144
West Northamptonshire, West Northamptonshire 2965181628217120316639
Southwark, London 2944182951422954163299
Croydon, London 2912166364416175452322
Enfield, London 2847186451924711121193
Camden, London 2823177959741514126
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole 281920721867111122465
Harrow, London 2703149044620262345464
Cardiff, Cardiff 2701160444120147409359
Sutton, London 2668178529118340361332
Northumberland, Northumberland 2606211913643560297
Leicester City, Leicester City 2585170232323460304232
Tower Hamlets, London 2576159540815579566277
Aberdeenshire, Aberdeenshire 25340000002534
East Riding of Yorkshire, East Riding of Yorkshire 24551975220796202153
Belfast City, Belfast City 2446164140118836210159
Cheshire East, Cheshire East 24121926129548151279
Coventry, Coventry 2399138028211122172585
Westmorland and Furness, Westmorland and Furness 23931856181511250288
Newham, London 236810094793888518927191
Bexley, London 2339145937119452321230
Brighton and Hove, Brighton and Hove 232517752737511180173
Wandsworth, London 2292139427512822446423
North Northamptonshire, North Northamptonshire 225417762065219221178
Cumberland, Cumberland 224716742386815120240
Dumfries and Galloway, Dumfries and Galloway 22190000002219
Nottingham City, Nottingham City 221917181414215231279
Brent, London 221815593381347830970
Havering, London 2196134535511422444312
Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire West and Chester 2182158622111526293202
Redbridge, London 2173123827420626834342
Lambeth, London 2165113247121367705207
Hounslow, London 2159122430612836143448
Bromley, London 2147141427716015124265
Barnet, London 2127128558322725025
Powys, Powys 208014103266827181230
Islington, London 2079135644226413013
Lewisham, London 2074100238519933264425
Doncaster, Doncaster 2034134527312736607186
Greenwich, London 202913912667128132258
Aberdeen City, Aberdeen City 20210000002021
Stockport, Stockport 20141248193722070474
Dudley, Dudley 199999337617530362387
Wakefield, Wakefield 198013362955716224250
Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne 1976135323514163377140
Hillingdon, London 19661618158541270117
East Suffolk, East Suffolk 196415631615215110162
North Lanarkshire, North Lanarkshire 19480000001948
Bolton, Bolton 1944978356257639316181
Kingston upon Thames, London 1940120027215035356242
Carmarthenshire, Carmarthenshire 1936140118271570270
Hackney, London 192413233942051001
Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes 19191347282862381172
Wigan, Wigan 190293838025391501189
Pembrokeshire, Pembrokeshire 186812142205213140355
Swansea, Swansea 1820111227014321124258
East Lindsey, East Lindsey 1786153610556313370
Derby City, Derby City 17601061235134202416270
Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon, Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon 1706133318760930114
Wirral, Wirral 166911662621353219154
Perth and Kinross, Perth and Kinross 16310000001631
Sunderland, Sunderland 162411351375514142267
Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton 162211162258818594112
Hull City, Hull City 162010381477937345280
Kensington and Chelsea, London 1620126013850960157
Calderdale, Calderdale 1607108518211638214161
Stoke On Trent, Stoke On Trent 157510221827318261253
Medway, Medway 15691137207596190141
Barnsley, Barnsley 155210941246515248222
Hammersmith and Fulham, London 1550102020411923180166
Rotherham, Rotherham 15471262101293193130
York, York 15399502188437181231
City of London, London 153311331557231142126
Haringey, London 153311822511000000
Walsall, Walsall 152777025318334475235
Peterborough City, Peterborough City 1525118010734552192
Bath and North East Somerset, Bath and North East Somerset 152310382321392210181
Trafford, Trafford 152210911415637224171
Waltham Forest, London 148782138025200034
Newry Mourne and Down, Newry Mourne and Down 1482123311019139197
Merton, London 14819261773812130315
Rhondda Cynon Taf, Rhondda Cynon Taf 14609202861202016098
New Forest, New Forest 14431069164656170122
Rochdale, Rochdale 14218141565431344328
Luton, Luton 140467817212514345376
Portsmouth, Portsmouth 140477725010164306176
Oldham, Oldham 14009451726248238142
Herefordshire, Herefordshire 1395972165751440165
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight 13818612121042051178
Blackpool, Blackpool 1379109815095141912
Bedford, Bedford 1357992139561050155
North Somerset, North Somerset 1347919218545171133
Conwy, Conwy 13299911395211102124
Canterbury City, Canterbury City 1306922148961911119
Barking and Dagenham, London 129755426114527694237
Colchester, Colchester 12979496236181240
Plymouth City, Plymouth City 12938651488215207156
Swindon, Swindon 1274894126371115200
North East Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire 1268781111248142328
Caerphilly, Caerphilly 126672824411628250125
Gateshead, Gateshead 125786115545290185
East Devon, East Devon 12538839842980213
Tameside, Tameside 12519081651032114139
Richmond upon Thames, London 12507741888410191174
Causeway Coast and Glens, Causeway Coast and Glens 124510078627630116
Central Bedfordshire, Central Bedfordshire 124582118666852157
Fermanagh and Omagh, Fermanagh and Omagh 12219801083775084
West Suffolk, West Suffolk 120992854187151186
Chelmsford, Chelmsford 120610065518581113
Huntingdonshire, Huntingdonshire 120579122456890117
Warrington, Warrington 12058541198812220110
Preston, Preston 119583415171950125
Charnwood, Charnwood 1193855135501763127
North Norfolk, North Norfolk 118399010232103046
Argyll and Bute, Argyll and Bute 11790000001179
North Devon, North Devon 11778751143414113126
Ards and North Down, Ards and North Down 116086314538920103
King S Lynn and West Norfolk, King S Lynn and West Norfolk 11589346823671119
Arun, Arun 11478171162510171161
Mid Ulster, Mid Ulster 1142947971365074
Chichester, Chichester 11359773511332104
Thanet, Thanet 1133107036634014
Blackburn, Blackburn 11316331227939641193
Cambridge City, Cambridge City 1128740158392290160
Torbay, Torbay 1128708983211222255
Reading, Reading 111464018010229344125
Derry City and Strabane, Derry City and Strabane 11117831894243090
Basildon, Basildon 10967531093216172167
Norwich City, Norwich City 1096613231891130149
Telford and Wrekin, Telford and Wrekin 109585987156232103
Bridgend, Bridgend 1090720184681160101
Stockton On Tees, Stockton On Tees 1088955282000085
North Tyneside, North Tyneside 10859168323148041
Oxford City, Oxford City 108181887277105127
North Lincolnshire, North Lincolnshire 10807961053920160104
Renfrewshire, Renfrewshire 10770000001077
Ashford, Ashford 10668817017112184
Breckland, Breckland 1060857743169083
Wealden, Wealden 10548271494723026
Warwick, Warwick 104882765141442122
Maidstone, Maidstone 10408391043876244
North Ayrshire, North Ayrshire 10350000001035
Newport, Newport 103165912946981179
Basingstoke and Deane, Basingstoke and Deane 1027600152481111214
Braintree, Braintree 10277849730950102
Cherwell, Cherwell 102676011349115187
Dundee City, Dundee City 10260000001026
Vale of Glamorgan, Vale of Glamorgan 1018636153671190142
Stratford On Avon, Stratford On Avon 1017799872872094
Folkestone and Hythe, Folkestone and Hythe 10147768641240105
East Staffordshire, East Staffordshire 10136191403714240179
Mid Sussex, Mid Sussex 101077090361513086
South Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire 1007822941445266
Horsham, Horsham 10058025310230135
Teignbridge, Teignbridge 10007984325421127
Stirling, Stirling 994000000994
Dover, Dover 989740843613111104
Antrim and Newtownabbey, Antrim and Newtownabbey 981768832633098
West Berkshire, West Berkshire 9737167332521144
Bury, Bury 9636191097423135120
Dacorum, Dacorum 96368312635430112
Tendring, Tendring 9615721688618112104
Neath Port Talbot, Neath Port Talbot 95963018947824061
Wrexham, Wrexham 94787227724134
Ceredigion, Ceredigion 9436271324414171108
Denbighshire, Denbighshire 9356589144481129
Mid and East Antrim, Mid and East Antrim 9347623911200120
Bassetlaw, Bassetlaw 9338387702079
Falkirk, Falkirk 924000000924
East Hertfordshire, East Hertfordshire 9236298217160188
Swale, Swale 921773912638020
Flintshire, Flintshire 91774484884069
Lancaster City, Lancaster City 9176871222887263
Amber Valley, Amber Valley 9156521035382097
Redcar and Cleveland, Redcar and Cleveland 91380340433060
Cotswold, Cotswold 90379533611067
Moray, Moray 901000000901
East Ayrshire, East Ayrshire 896000000896
Angus, Angus 887000000887
Newark and Sherwood, Newark and Sherwood 8656926523106168
East Hampshire, East Hampshire 864667881627084
Winchester City, Winchester City 864700641424080
West Lindsey, West Lindsey 86358453350214166
Monmouthshire, Monmouthshire 858622954973082
West Oxfordshire, West Oxfordshire 85872927304095
Newcastle Under Lyme, Newcastle Under Lyme 8566646232321272
Wychavon, Wychavon 8554886621531271
Windsor and Maidenhead, Windsor and Maidenhead 8495557924481178
North Hertfordshire, North Hertfordshire 8455961143687084
Eastleigh, Eastleigh 84362265277151106
Middlesbrough, Middlesbrough 83962358331510199
Broadland, Broadland 835694731273046
West Lothian, West Lothian 812000000812
Cheltenham, Cheltenham 808692641412035
Eastbourne, Eastbourne 8076228415213170
Exeter City, Exeter City 807622662437085
Lincoln City, Lincoln City 80668832824468
Stroud, Stroud 804605834081067
Great Yarmouth, Great Yarmouth 802543118561726438
Test Valley, Test Valley 7976496117131056
Tonbridge and Malling, Tonbridge and Malling 7955917932120081
Ipswich, Ipswich 79169726423059
Chorley, Chorley 7895996116170105
Vale of White Horse, Vale of White Horse 787593694052078
Wyre, Wyre 787436154642214196
Ashfield, Ashfield 78455279282025278
Wokingham, Wokingham 783604913937039
Gloucester City, Gloucester City 779603913476137
Chesterfield, Chesterfield 7786235911113071
Waverley, Waverley 7785667937178071
Havant, Havant 777588479011131
North Kesteven, North Kesteven 76467941300041
Rother, Rother 76467062211208
Lisburn and Castlereagh City, Lisburn and Castlereagh City 76366544641043
Stafford, Stafford 75651010729105095
Tunbridge Wells, Tunbridge Wells 748609742376029
Worthing, Worthing 7445598716910162
Babergh, Babergh 740584502255371
Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire Dales 73942613871189176
Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire Moorlands 736588582436156
Lewes, Lewes 728561632119073
North West Leicestershire, North West Leicestershire 72449775202151114
High Peak, High Peak 719589531641056
Crawley, Crawley 718560388640102
East Lothian, East Lothian 713000000713
Rugby, Rugby 713455114311226669
Hinckley and Bosworth, Hinckley and Bosworth 708515702051097
Hastings, Hastings 697587282317051
West Lancashire, West Lancashire 695493683926087
Darlington, Darlington 694566421374161
Halton, Halton 6934878252116451
Rushcliffe, Rushcliffe 6915085325135087
Burnley, Burnley 68744014336115052
Erewash, Erewash 687557452241058
Mid Suffolk, Mid Suffolk 6874965022270110
Anglesey, Anglesey 68661745147201
Nuneaton and Bedworth, Nuneaton and Bedworth 680529583056349
Forest of Dean, Forest of Dean 677538255000109
Gedling, Gedling 6595112317500103
Mansfield, Mansfield 6555214613510159
Fylde, Fylde 653505651544060
Cannock Chase, Cannock Chase 640480531770083
Lichfield, Lichfield 638420883913087
Fareham, Fareham 635495521743064
Uttlesford, Uttlesford 633428379260151
Broxtowe, Broxtowe 630411825356073
Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove 6263836330110148
North East Derbyshire, North East Derbyshire 625526461511036
Hyndburn, Hyndburn 62435216951710233
Bracknell Forest, Bracknell Forest 619446562352087
Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury 617513502441025
Mid Devon, Mid Devon 616476411955070
Torridge, Torridge 616471451548073
East Cambridgeshire, East Cambridgeshire 6064434627114075
Bolsover, Bolsover 604480472347043
Knowsley, Knowsley 6003241013023190103
Harborough, Harborough 59750238920046
Pendle, Pendle 5934178430189134
Worcester City, Worcester City 5923316325340166
Malvern Hills, Malvern Hills 5913064820250210
Torfaen, Torfaen 5733849229114251
Wyre Forest, Wyre Forest 5572816527470173
East Renfrewshire, East Renfrewshire 554000000554
Fenland, Fenland 552475221134136
Thurrock, Thurrock 552385682112075
Hartlepool, Hartlepool 542487301211011
Blaenau Gwent, Blaenau Gwent 541242154571018060
Maldon, Maldon 541411311412082
East Dunbartonshire, East Dunbartonshire 540000000540
North Warwickshire, North Warwickshire 5353945028131049
Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar Western Isles, Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar Western Isles 534000000534
Midlothian, Midlothian 530000000530
Boston, Boston 52744923935038
Ribble Valley, Ribble Valley 52741244713060
Rossendale, Rossendale 5253745614149157
Woking, Woking 5183378640415036
Blaby, Blaby 516381492280056
Rochford, Rochford 501370451027067
West Devon, West Devon 49238736941055
Rushmoor, Rushmoor 4893107427108258
Hart, Hart 484364521402052
Surrey Heath, Surrey Heath 482321542664071
West Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire 478000000478
Harlow, Harlow 475344601913246
Stevenage, Stevenage 473312256131125
Merthyr Tydfil, Merthyr Tydfil 4522441065937033
Inverclyde, Inverclyde 440000000440
Reigate and Banstead, Reigate and Banstead 4382273923730139
Melton, Melton 43532932824159
Castle Point, Castle Point 42636018420042
Orkney Islands, Orkney Islands 419000000419
Clackmannanshire, Clackmannanshire 410000000410
Adur, Adur 40332521764040
Tamworth, Tamworth 400314331104038
Welwyn Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield 38926653911059
Mole Valley, Mole Valley 37532113530132
Rutland, Rutland 37428526522054
Redditch, Redditch 3611933223410108
Dartford, Dartford 33125517620051
Epping Forest, Epping Forest 30822415420063
Oadby and Wigston, Oadby and Wigston 301187301600068
Tandridge, Tandridge 3012386320052
Broxbourne, Broxbourne 294184100000100
Elmbridge, Elmbridge 28022814420032
Watford, Watford 25016917200062
Three Rivers, Three Rivers 20515513000037
Hertsmere, Hertsmere 18713516103032
Runnymede, Runnymede 1861127301063
Epsom and Ewell, Epsom and Ewell 132688100055
Isles of Scilly, Isles of Scilly 119826100030
Hull and Goole Port, Hull and Goole Port 55000000
River Tees, River Tees 33000000

How this count is made

Source

Food Standards Agency Food Hygiene Rating Scheme open data, as already ingested into published directory listings (FoodHygieneRating and FoodHygieneRatingDate). Localyn does not award, calculate, or alter the stored score. Food Hygiene Rating Scheme · ratings.food.gov.uk

Exclusions

Excluded from the tables: 3135 published place rows (places are not food businesses), 0 published food listings whose public name ends with " (DEMO)", 0 other published food listings claimed by a demo tenant, and 1 food listings that are not published.

Update frequency

The page reads the current stored rows when the cache misses. A computed response is reused for 30 minutes (Directory:PublicCountCacheMinutes). Stored FSA fields change when Localyn imports or re-projects Food Standards Agency establishment records. This report does not add a separate calendar schedule.

Change over time

No included listing has two or more stored inspection snapshots, so this report does not show change over time.

Caveat

This is not a Food Standards Agency national statistic, and it does not show that every UK food business is included. It does not say a business is safe, better, or worse than the stored rating. It does not describe a trend. Localyn does not inspect kitchens.

Report a data issue. Official ratings are not edited on Localyn. A wrong name, address, category, or a closed business is reported from the listing, or described on the corrections page.